February 04, 2022
[…] ***

[1] Citation: ROHM Semiconductor USA, LLC v. MaxPower Semiconductor, Inc., 17 F.4th 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2021). While normally the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit would hear appeals from the U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, here the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, which is in Washington D.C., has “exclusive jurisdiction” to hear appeals “in any civil action arising under … any Act of Congress relating to patents …” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).

[2] CCCP § 1297.13 provides that:

An arbitration or conciliation agreement is international if any of the following applies:

(a) The parties to an arbitration or conciliation agreement have, at the time of the conclusion of that agreement, their place of business in different states.

(b) One of the following places is situated outside the state in which the parties have their places of business:

(i) The place of arbitration or conciliation if determined in, or pursuant to, the arbitration or conciliation agreement.

(ii) Any place where a substantial part of the obligations of the commercial relationship is to be performed.

(iii) The place with which the subject matter of the dispute is most closely connected.

(c) The parties have expressly agreed that the subject matter of the arbitration or conciliation agreement relates to commercial interests in more than one state.

(d) The subject matter of the arbitration or conciliation agreement is otherwise related to commercial interests in more than one state.

Related Professionals
Related Practice Groups